Skip to content

Benchmarks

Published decision-recall benchmark

A fixed-corpus experiment comparing configured retrieval paths. The setup and limitations below are part of the result.

Pinned corpus (v3)

Corpus hash: f1bb11060a3a59fb · Run: 20260710T114611Z

These scores compare top-one baselines with a Neither path given source paths from the test fixture. They do not measure an end-to-end MCP conversation or establish superiority over RAG systems generally.

Neither

98%

Naive pgvector

44%

mem0ai/oss

44%

Delta vs naive: +54pp · Delta vs mem0ai/oss: +54pp

By question category

CategoryNeitherNaivemem0ai/oss
Flat Fact100%89%89%
Multi Hop Why100%11%11%
Rejected Approach100%14%14%
Bc Isolation Trap91%45%45%
Supersession100%22%22%
Partner Unseen100%100%100%

Neither decision recall 98% vs naive pgvector 44% and mem0ai/oss 44% on pinned corpus f1bb11060a3a59fb.

Methodology

The pgvector baseline selects one snippet by embedding similarity. The mem0ai/oss baseline also selects one result, with memory inference disabled (infer: false). Both operate without the test fixture’s business-context filter.

The Neither path receives the question’s known seed source and related source paths from the fixture graph. The harness calls file-context retrieval for those paths. In the database-enabled path, it then scores text fetched directly from the ingested sources, even if a file-context call fails. Required decision facts are also supplied as retrieval hints.

A pass means the required facts occur in the selected text. It does not score a generated answer, a fresh-conversation MCP workflow, or retrieval from an unknown source. The systems receive different guidance and context budgets; broader RAG performance requires a separate comparison with matched inputs and retrieval limits.

Published 2026-07-10 on pinned corpus v3 — reproduce with pnpm benchmark:decision-recall:real:live and pnpm verify:decision-recall-benchmark.

We use privacy-friendly analytics to improve the public site. No tracking runs until you accept. Essential operational telemetry stays on either way.